Privacy Policy for Suppliers

Data protection statement by Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG for suppliers


Introduction
New and more extensive data protection rules have now come into effect with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). With reference to the current legal position, the following information tells you about the processing of your personal data by Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG and your data privacy rights.

The Controller as defined by data protection legislation
In its function as the data controller, Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG, Ochsenbacher Straße 56, 74363 Güglingen-Eibensbach processes your personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the German Federal Data Protection Act (BSDG) and all other relevant laws. You can contact our data protection officer at the address indicated above.

Sources
We process personal data that we have obtained from our business relationship with you or from the public domain.

Data
Relevant personal data are names, addresses and telecommunication data. Personal data may also consist of enquiries, offers and purchase order data, data relating to the performance of our contractual obligations, product data, documentation data and other data comparable with these categories.

Purpose of processing
Your personal data are processed (Article 4(2) GDPR) in compliance with the provisions of the GDPR and the German Federal Data Protection Act for the following purposes:
For the performance of the contract (Article 6(1) b) GDPR) if this is necessary for carrying out and organising business transactions.
We may also use these data for other purposes relating to our business relationship.

Protection measures
We train all our employees who come into contact with personal data and require them to comply with the requirements of data protection legislation in accordance with the principles of GDPR for processing personal data, as defined in Art. 5 (1) GDPR.

Using and sharing personal data
We only use personal data in the context of the business relationship for our own purposes. In the event that third parties are involved in any work processes which would require the temporary sharing of your data for processing exclusively for this purpose, we apply the same high standards and require such third parties to comply with data protection provisions under an agreement for the processing of data in accordance with Article 28 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Storage period
We process and store your personal data throughout our business relationship with you and in accordance with statutory retention periods.

Right to information
Under Article 15 GDPR, all data subjects have the right to rectification under Article 16 GDPR, the right to erasure under Article 17 GDPR, the right to restriction of processing under Article 18 GDPR, and the right to data portability under Article 20 GDPR. The right of access by the data subject and the rights to erasure are subject to the limitations of sections 34 and 35 German Data Protection Act (BDSG). The data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR and section 19 BDSG).


Responsibilities
If you have any questions relating to the processing of your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact our data protection officer who is available to respond to requests for information, suggestions and complaints and who can be reached at the following address:


Wilhelm Layher GmbH & Co KG
Data Protection Officer
Postfach 40

74363 Güglingen – Eibensbach

Phone: +49 (0)7135/70-390
Fax:     +49 (0)7135/70-70390
E-mail:  datenschutz@layher.com


The data protection authority responsible for us is:

Landesdatenschutzbeauftragter für Datenschutz und
Informationsfreiheit (State data protection commissioner for data protection and freedom of information)
Baden-Württemberg
Königstraße 10a

70173 Stuttgart


Version 3.0 / May 2018                                                  



          


Questions and suggestions?


 Contact